No Fees Unless We Win
[…] No Fees Unless We Win
Menu

Who Is Liable in Dog Bite Cases in Washington?

Dog bite incidents often lead to significant injuries and major medical expenses for victims. It is crucial to determine liability so that injury victims can recover compensation for their losses. Here, we want to examine Washington state’s dog bite liability laws and explain how these laws can affect your dog bite injury case.

The Dog’s Owner Is Usually Liable

Washington state operates under what is considered a “strict liability” dog bite law. When we examine RCW 16.08.040, we can see that the language reads:

“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”

Not all states follow this strict liability dog bite system. In some locations around the country, dog owners are only held liable for a bite if the dog has previously bitten somebody before or if the dog has a known propensity for aggression.